Privacy Statement

Marketing Minds Privacy Policy

Marketing Minds takes the privacy of users of this website very seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalized and valuable service.

This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Marketing Minds.

Marketing Minds operate this website according to the requirements of the Australian Federal Government's Privacy Act (http://www.privacy.gov.au/act/index.html ). Since we operate globally, we also seek to comply with similar legislation of the European Union, United Kingdom, and United States of America.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at: privacy_officer@marketingminds.com.au

Our site contains links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

Information Collected

We collect some personally identifiable information about you when you choose to give this to us. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our sites. Please see the 'Use of Cookies' section for more details.

Personal information is collected by Marketing Minds. We may collect personally identifiable information about you (your "Data") through:

- The use of enquiry and registration forms, including emails sent to us off this site

- When you purchase any of our products or services

- The provision of your details to us either online or offline

The elements of your Data that we collect may include:

Name

Job title

Company name

Company address, phone and fax number

Home address and phone number

Mobile telephone number

E-mail address

Payment details such as credit card information

Market research data such as readership patterns

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your Data for purposes which may include:

Providing our users with a personalized service

Processing orders, registrations and enquiries

Conducting market research surveys

Running competitions

Providing you with information about products and services we offer (providing you agree to receive such information)

Sharing your Data with third party organizations who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (but only if you have previously given us permission to disclose your information)

See 'Use of Cookies' section for more details.

If you wish to receive information about products or services or from other carefully selected organizations about products or services they offer, please indicate your preferences using the consent boxes when providing us with your Data. We may also disclose your information to business partners and to third party suppliers we engage to provide services (for example mailing house or fulfilment businesses) which involve processing data on our behalf, successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or otherwise required to do so by law.

We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified) to:

Build up marketing profiles

Aid strategic development

Manage our relationship with advertisers

Audit usage of the site.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We use cookies to help personalize your use of this site.

A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user this may include your name and email address for verification purposes.

We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

Identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers and to allow subscribers to be presented with a personalized version of the site

Enabling you to move more easily around our site

Tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements

Building up a demographic profile

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you.

Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the 'manage cookies' section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

From time to time we may permit 3rd party companies to set cookies on Marketing Minds sites for purposes which may include market research, serving advertisements, revenue tracking, or to improve functionality of the site.

Security Policy

Marketing Minds have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users' Data is protected against unauthorized access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the Marketing Minds group to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Marketing Minds site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organizations for them to send you details of products and services offered (at your request, as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organizations based outside Australia or the European Economic Area.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact privacy_officer@marketingminds.com.au or see the 'Contact Us' section of our website. Calls made to phone numbers may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

In accordance with Australia's Federal Privacy Act, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at privacy_officer@marketingminds.com.au. We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Children Under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.